Anon. Antigua Shipping Naval List. A small group of documents relating to ships and sailors in Antigua, 1810-11, including an account of ships and vessels on station in March 1811, giving names of fifty-one ships, with manuscript details in the printed columns for rate, number of guns, company, arrival time in port, sales, when last refitted and stored, general condition, together with a group of fourteen somewhat brittled folio leaves with columns printed in red and giving ms details of sailors on the yard, with all 197 men named, all folio. RARE. Click for Image
Anon. A Compleat View of The Present Politicks of Great Britain. In a Letter From a German Nobleman, to His Friend at Vienna. Translated from the French Original, Lately Printed at Brussels. London: T. Cooper, at the Globe in Pater-noster Row, 1743. An unusual and engaging foreign commentary on domestic British politics during the War of Austrian Succession, at a time when Great Britain was rapidly transforming itself into the world's greatest economic and military power. "To speak freely, I should have a very mean opinion of any man, who would value his penetration highly on finding out, that the love of liberty is predominant among Britons. It shows itself in their language, in their behaviour, on trivial as well as important occasions: it appears in the actions of their childhood, and if I might be allowed the expression, I should say this passion even out lives them, at least I am very sure that it frequently dictates their last wills. It has been too, their lasting passion, and in this they, with great justice, pride themselves." RARE. £75 Click for Image
Anon. Observations Politiques Et Administratives Sur Le Royaume Des Pays-Bas Par Un Homme De Bien. Brussels: De Prins-Tomson 1818. 95 pages disbound, paperwraps. Good. Click for Image.
Anon. The Weekly Entertainer. Monday, Nov. 22 p. pamphlet. Includes an account of the landing of King William III at Torbay in 1688, The defence of reason against the charge that the reason is merely a multiplicity of instincts, The Negroes Complaint (anti- slavery poem) etc. etc. Very good. £25. Click for Image.
Anon. Ten Minutes Reflection on the
Late Events in France. Recommended by a Plain Man to his Fellow
Citizens. 1792.
Sequel to "Ten Minutes Caution" warning against the
doctrines of Thomas Paine. Fourteen page pamphlet. Very good,
disbound. "It will be difficult... to find readers who can
excuse murdering hundreds in cold blood, carrying their heads
on Pikes, mangling their bodies, and acting such horrible and
beastly cruelties as non but cannibals were ever supposed to practice."
A fascinating and uncommon pamphlet addressing the horrors of
French Revolution. £75 SOLD Click for Image.
Aspland, Robert. The Unitarian's Creed: From Mr Aspland's "Plea for Unitarian Dissenters." London: Roland Hunter. 1827. Second Edition. Eight Pages Uncut. VG. £50 Click for Image.
Anon. English And Telugu. Grammatical Vocabulary. Useful Words And Idiomatic Sentences. Series of Vocabularies No. III. Madras: The Christian Vernacular Education Society, 1890. 80 pages. Original green paperwraps. Good. £30 SOLD Click for Image.
Anon. Telugu. First book. Madras: The Christian Vernacular Education Society, 1894. 48 pages. Original pink paperwraps. Good. £30 Click for Image.
Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. A Novel. In Three Volumes. By the Author of "Sense and Sensibility". Printed for T.Egerton, 1813. First edition. Three volumes, bound in contemporary half calf. A very good clean bright edition. RARE. "Miss Austen was surely a great novelist. What she did, she did perfectly. Her work, as far as it goes, is faultless. She wrote of the times in which she lived, of the class of people with which she associated, and in the language which was usual to her as an educated lady. Of romance, -- what we generally mean when we speak of romance -- she had no tinge. Heroes and heroines with wonderful adventures there are none in her novels. Of great criminals and hidden crimes she tells us nothing. But she places us in a circle of gentlemen and ladies, and charms us while she tells us with an unconscious accuracy how men should act to women, and women act to men. It is not that her people are all good; -- and, certainly, they are not all wise. The faults of some are the anvils on which the virtues of others are hammered till they are bright as steel. In the comedy of folly I know no novelist who has beaten her." Anthony Trollope. Click for Image Request price

Austen, Jane. Emma. 3 vols, first edition, without half-titles, some light soiling and browning, one or two short tears, contemporary tree calf, gilt panelled spines, rebacked, corners repaired, [Gilson A8], 8vo, John Murray, 1816.(Coming soon.) Click for Image

Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. Carey & Lea, Philadelphia, 1833. First American edition. 2 vols. Vol 1 pp.2pp ads. +199 pp; Vol. 2 2pp ads + 189. Light foxing, original cloth-backed boards, printed labels on spines, uncut, preserved in antique, tan leather-backed solander box with gilt decoration and titling on the spine, marbled edges and sides paper repairs at corners, respined. An exceptional example of a notoriously scarce and fragile first edition Rare in original boards. Click for Image

Austen, Jane. Persuasion. Carey & Lea, Philadelphia, 1832. First American edition. 2 vols. Vol. 1 pp.204 [36pp. publishers' catalogue; Vol. 2. pp.204. Small leather bookplate of Charles Beecher Hogan on verso of front free endpaper vol.1 and front pastedown vol.2. Some marking, worn at corners and edges, uncut, preserved in tan leather-backed solander box with gilt decoration and titling on back, marbled sides and edges. Only 1250 copies printed. "Relatively few copies of the 1832-33 Philadelphia editions are known to survive". Charles Beecher Hogan was a major Jane Austen collector and this copy is mentioned by Gilson on p.109. Vol.1 has small piece torn from fore-edge of title , a few other leaves with minor tears [repaired] occasional light foxing, respined. Rare in original boards. Click for Image
Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey; [together with:] Persuasion. London, John Murray, 1818. With a Biographical Notice of the Author. First Editions. 4 volumes, small 8vo. Bound in half calf , gilt titles and decoration to spine, gilt decorative edge to boards. Expertly respined. A lovely set. £6750 CSOLD
Bagehot, Walter. Lombard Street: a Description of the Money Market. London: Henry S. King & Co 1873. 2nd edition. 8vo, viii, 360, 30 publisher's catalogue pp, Half-title. Some light spotting. Original cloth gilt lettering to spine and front board. Slightly thumbed at the ends of the spine. Original bottle green endpapers. Published in the same year as the first edition, and before the U.S. first edition. VG. Born in Langport Somersetshire, Walter Bagehot 1826-1877, was an important political analyst, economist, and editor of The Economist 1860-77 who, among other concerns, sought to bring a scientific analysis of the affairs of economics and politics. In this, his best-known work, he seeks to explain the nature of panics and business cycles, forecast tendencies, analyse market weaknesses and recommend actions for their cure on the basis that economic laws could indeed provide a guide to future events but only within the context of private property rights and the free movement of labour. £450 Click for Image
Bastiat,Frederic. Essays On Political Economy. I. Capital and Interest. II. That Which Is Seen, and that Which Is Not Seen. III. Government. What Is Money? IV. The Law.London: W. & F. G. Cash, 1853. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.Pp. [iv], 48, 72, 56, 65, [i], 24 (publishers advertisements). Pp. [iv], 48, 72, 56, 65, [i], 24 (publishers advertisements). Very lightly foxed, original green blind-stamped publishers cloth, gilt lettering to spine. VG. Compilation of four economic pamphlets. Frederic, Bastiat (1801-1850) a French economist, statesman and author, worked in Paris during the 1848 revolution. As a deputy of the Legislative Assembly he was one of Europe's leading opponents of socialism, his logical analysis of the error of interventionist economic policies revealing a deeper philosophical understanding: 'Life, liberty, and property do not exist because men have made laws. On the contrary, it was the fact that life, liberty, and property existed beforehand that caused men to make laws in the first place.' A very presentable collection of four of the most important papers in rational economic theory. £650 Click for Image
Bastiat,Frederic. Harmonies of Political Economy. London: John Murray, 1860.Bastiat's most successful work unfinished at the time of his death; various editions appeared with additional chapters based on Bastiat's notes but the present English edition does not include these additional chapters as Stirling, the translator and author of the 'Life' which precedes the work, considers it more valuable 'in the exact shape in which the lamented author saw fit to present the book to his countrymen'. A good copy of one of the greatest books in the history of Political Economy. £650 Click for Image
Bentley, Thomas Richard. A Few Cursory Remarks upon The State Parties, during The Administration of The Right Honourable Henry Addington, By a near Observer. London: J. Hatchard, 1803. Fourth Edition Corrected. 84 pages. VG. £40 Click for Image.
Bourasse, Abbe J.J. Translated by Lang, Andrew . The Miracles of Madame Katherine of Fierbois. London David Nutt 1897. Chicago; Way and Williams, First Edition no 210 of 300 on hand made paper reserved for distribution in London. Title tail piece and initials by Selwyn Image. Produced as a companion to the translator's Aucassin and Nicolette. VG. £130 Click for Image.
Captain Bowen. Statement of Facts, in Answer to Mrs. Gunning's Letter Addressed to His Grace the Duke of Argyll. London: J Debrett. Second Edition. 1792. 60 pages disbound, + advertisements. Good. Click for Image.
Bradford, Samuel. The Discourse Concerning Baptismal And Spiritual Regeneration. London: John Rivington, 1771. Fifth Edition. 46 Pages + Advertisements. VG. Disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Bright, John. ALS to the Reverend A C Wilson, 3 pages 12mo, 132 Piccadilly, 8 May 1878. Bright, John (1811-1889). Statesman. Discussing the possibility of peace, stating that he is sure that the country is against war, but that many politicians are taking a belligerant stance only to show their support for the government. £250
Bright advocated neutrality in the Russian-Turkish hostilities, in opposition to Disraeli's government, who wished to intervene. A pacificator and free-trade supporter, Bright was to oppose intervention in Egypt, denounce the Afghan war and plead for friendly relations with Russia. '... I do not think we shall have war - the risk is too great, & without an ally, except perhaps the Irish, Russia cannot be attacked with any success. ... In a better world, we may hope, there will be no division & no sects - only one fold & one Shepherd. ...' Click for Image
Brome, R. (Altered by Mr. Roome). The Jovial Crew. A Comic Opera. As It Is Acted at The Theatre Royal in Drury Lane And Covent Garden. 1780. 17 pages. VG. Disbound. £50 Click for Image
Brougham, Henry, Lord. Immediate Emancipation, the Speech of Lord in the House of Lords on Tues Feb 20th 1838 on Slavery and the Slave Trade. London: John Haddon.1838. 24pp, Printed for the Central Emancipation Committee. Blue paper wraps. Henry Peter, 1st Baron Brougham and Vaux (1778-1868), British political leader and Whig, born and educated at the University of Edinburgh. He helped to found the Edinburgh Review and defended Caroline of Brunswick in divorce proceedings brought against her by the government on behalf of her husband, King George IV. Elected to Parliament in 1810, Brougham became an effective advocate of liberal causes, such as the abolition of slavery and of the Corn Laws. He helped to found the University of London and the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. As lord chancellor (1830-34), Brougham was largely responsible for passage of the 1832 Reform Bill by the House of Lords. The brougham, a closed four-wheel carriage, is named after him. In this eloquent pamphlet he denounces the iniquitous and unprofitable practice of slavery as "not a trade, but a crime". £90 Click for Image
Brougham, Lord. Letter to the Queen on the State of the Monarchy. London: Henry Smith. 16 pages. Disbound loose first page. Possibly a fugitive article intended to discredit Brougham during the unpopular divorce proceedings brought against her, by the government, on behalf of her husband King George IV. £30 Click for Image
Lord Byron. English Bards And Scotch Reviewers. London: James Cawthorn, Fourth Edition, 1810. 85 Pages + Advertisements. VG, disbound. £30 SOLD Click for Image.
Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope.
Earl of. An Apology for a Late Resignation in a Letter From
an English Gentlemen to His Friend in The Hague. London: John
Freeman, Third Edition Corrected. 46 pages. VG. Disbound. £50
Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of (1694-1773),
English writer and statesman and Whig, best known for his witty
and elegant Letters to His Son and Letters to His Godson. A supporter
of Sir Robert Walpole, Chesterfield served as ambassador to the
Dutch Republic (1728-32) and also as Lord High Steward (1730-33)
but was dismissed due to his opposition to the passage of an excise
tax. He was elected to the House of Commons in 1715 before succeeding
to the earldom of Chesterfield and entering the House of Lords
in 1726. Now recognised as an important first source commentator
upon the18th-century English Enlightenment. SOLD Click for Image.
Mr Chetwood. The Lovers Opera. As It Is Acted at The Theatre Royal in Drury Lane And Covent Garden. London: Harrison And Co, 1781. 9 pages. VG. Disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Cholmondely-Pennell, H. Edited by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort Assisted by Alfred E.T. Watson. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes Fishing. Salmon and Trout. London: Longmans, Green, and Co 1885. This copy reserved by the publisher. Frontis by Charles Whymper, dedication to the Prince of Wales. Numerous illustrations. 472pp. VG. £125 Click for Image
Clarkson, Thomas. Thoughts on the
Necessity of Improving the Condition of the Slaves in the British
Colonies with a View to Their Ultimate Emancipation. And on the
Practicability, the Safety, and the Advantages of the Latter Measure.
London: J. Harchard and Son 1823. 2nd edn. (corrected); title
& 1 leaf of prelims; 58pp. Preface and contents list. One
leaf of booklist. Untrimmed and unopened. Printed for the Society
for the Mitigation and Gradual Aboliton of Slavery Throughout
the British Dominions.
An important pamphlet in which Clarkson addresses the problem
facing freed slaves. As the abolitionists gained the upper hand
in their struggle against the advocates of the status quo, one
major problem remained: the question of whether those brought
up under the condition of slavery would be capable of providing
for their own welfare once liberated. Clarkson approaches the
issue directly, " self-interest is a leading principle with
all who are brought into the world; and why is the Negro slave
in our colonies to be denied this common feeling of our nature?"
He then proceeds to describe seven specific cases in which emancipation
led not to a general rebellion but the flourishing of independence
and commerce, concluding thus: "The observations and the
facts which we have now laid before the reader, form the groundwork
of the [emancipation] argument." An uncompromising pamphlet,
by turns, both logical and passionate.
VG. Rare uncut.. £450 Click
for Image
Clarkson, Thomas. Thoughts on the Necessity of Improving the Condition of the Slaves in the British Colonies with a View to Their Ultimate Emancipation. And on the Practicability, the Safety, and the Advantages of the Latter Measure. 19thReprint £25 Click for Image
Cobden, Richard. Speeches on questions of public policy by Richard Cobden M.P. Edited by John Bright and James E. Thorold Rogers. London, Macmillan and Co. 1870 Two vols..
" I shall perhaps leave a name which will sometimes be pronounced with expressions of goodwill by those whose lot in this world is to labour, who, in the sweat of their brow, eat their daily bread, and who may remember me when they renew their strength with food, at once abundant and untaxed, which will be better relished because no longer embittered by any feeling of injustice." Sir Robert Peel on Cobden's role in the repeal of the Corn Laws. Click for Image
Rev. S. G. Dodd. Memorial of a Centenarian.
A discourse delivered at the funeral of Mrs Anna Pope of Spencer,
July 16, 1859. Boston: 1859. Thirty-page oration in the original
gilt stamped wraps. Very good.
"One of the earliest recollections was that of sitting on
the knee of a soldier returned from [the French and India] war
and asking him if he had killed an Indian..."
"When speaking of the world famed destruction of an obnoxious
article of import in Boston Harbour, I inquired, did you not feel
sorry that so much of so costly substance was destroyed? Straightening
herself up in her chair, and looking at me with earnest eyes,
from week the spirit of Boston '76 shone, she replied, emphatically,
bringing down her cane upon the floor, -- No, Sir! We had lost
our appetites!". £75 Click
for Image.
Dunckley, Henry. The Charter of the Nations or, Free Trade and Its Results. An essay on the recent commercial policy of the United Kingodm to which The Council of the National Anti-Corn Law League awarded their first prize London: W. & F.G. Cash 1854. First Edition. Bookplate of the Anti Corn Law League. xx + 454pp + ads. booklist. Contemporary diced calf gilt. Some wear to extremities. Dunckley was a campaigning Lancashire journalist author of The Glory and Shame of Britain: an Analysis of the Living Conditions of the Working-Class. In this prize-winning book he makes the case for free trade. £55. Click for Image
Exquemelin, Alexandre Olivier. The History of the Bucaniers of America. 3 parts in 1, 15 folding engraved maps, portraits and plates [25], 9 engraved maps in text only (of 10), most full-page, woodcut illustrations, browned and stained, cropped with slight loss to caption of one folding plate, another plate torn and repaired, some marginal defects, Charles Dickens's copy with his bookplate and label of Gadshill Place library, contemporary red morocco, gilt, g.e., spine gilt, [Wing E3899; Sabin 23483], 8vo, for Tho.Newborough, John Nicholson and Benj.Tooke, 1699. 25 copper plates. Click for Image
Fischel, Eduard. The Duke of Coburg's Pamphlet on Russia. Despots As Revolutionists. London Robert Hardwicke, 1860. Second Edition. 31 Pages.VG. Disbound. £150.00. Click for Image.
Fox, Charles James. A Letter from
the Right Honourable Charles James Fox to the Worthy And Independent
Electors Of the City And Liberty Of Westminster. London: J.
Debrett, 1793. Sixteenth edition. 43 pages + 5 pages of advertisements.
Good, disbound.
In which Fox seeks to explain his House Of Commons address calling
for parliamentary amendments against the peremptory deployment
of militias in the light of the threat of insurrection resulting
from " French opinion" Robespierre had just guillotined
Louis XVI " a revolting act of cruelty and injustice."
The pamphlet is an explanation of his support for high-level ministerial
contact with the French Revolutionary Government, where Fox rebuts
comparison between the American War of Independence, which he
supported at the cost of his early political career being "of
the opinion that a gratuitous and preliminary acknowledgement
of [American ] independence was most consonant to the principle
of magnanimity and policy...". £50.00. Click for Image.

Galloway, Joseph. A View Of the Evidence Relative to the Conduct Of the American War under Sir William Howe Lord Viscount Howe, And General Burgoyne; As Given before a Committee Of the House Of Commons Last Session Of Parliament. To Which Is Added a Collection Of the Celebrated Fugitive Pieces That Are Said to Have Given Rise to That Important Inquiry. London: Richardson and Urquhart. 1779. 154 pages. First issue of the Second Edition and the first to feature the Fugitive Pieces. A fascinating and highly detailed account of the American War of Independence giving details of troops strengths, estimates of the proportion of the population remaining loyal to the Crown, accounts of many of the most important battles thus far, including Bunker Hill, battle losses etc... (Coming soon.) Click for Image.
Gay, John. The Shepherd's Week. In Six Pastorals. London: J. and R. Tonson, 5th edition, 1742. Illustrated with seven engravings including frontispiece and index. 60 pages, disbound. A VG copy disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Genga, Bernardino & Lancisi, Giovanni Maria. Anatomy Improved and Illustrated not only laid down from an Examen of the Bones and Muscles of the Human Body, but also demonstrated and exemplified from the most celebrated antique statues in Rome. Exhibited in a great number of Copper-Plates, with all the figures in various views. A work of great use to painters sculptors, statuaries, and all others studious in the noble arts of designing. Engraved title vignette, 42 engraved plates, 2 additional plates bound in, [according to list of plates only 21 plates are called for.] Later half calf, folio. London, S. Vandenbergh, the Strand. 1767. £1600 SOLD Click for Image
Gordon, Thomas. Translator. The Works
of Sallust. Translated into English with political discourses
upon the author, to Which is Added a translation of Cicero's Four
Orations Against Catiline" London: Printed for T. Woodward
& J. Peele, 1744. 550pp. Xvi ded, xviii intro. 202; xiv ded.
336 + [x] index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The
Works of Sallust dedicated "To His Royal Highness, The Duke
of Cumberland" Cicero's Four Orations Against Catiline dedicated
to the Duke of Kingston. Full leather 5 raised bands, internally
bright with no noticeable foxing. £500 Click for Image.
Hare, Francis. The Negotiations for a Treaty of Peace From The Breaking of Other Conferences at The Hague to The End of Those at Gertruydenberg Considered in A Fourth Letter to a Tory Member. Part II. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 72 p. plus two pages of advertisements. First edition. VG, disbound. £70 Click for Image
Hare, Francis. The Allies And The Late Ministry Defended against France, And The Present Friends of France. In Answer to a Pamphlet, Entitled, The Conduct of The Allies. London: A. Baldwin, 1711. 46 pp. good, disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Mr Henley. Apotheosis: a Funeral Oration Sacred to The Memory of The Most Noble John, Duke of Marlborough. Edinburgh: Charles Dallas, 1722. 12 p. pamphlet. Good. Disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Hervey, Thomas. A Letter From The Honourable Thomas Hervey, to Sir Thomas Hanmer, Bart. London: J. H. 60 p. pamphlet. VG, disbound. £40 Click for Image.
Hugo, Victor. Les Miserables. Bruxelles: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven & Ce., 1862. Ten volumes bound in quarter leather 19th c. cloth. First Edition in book form. Hugo's inscription "Those who give to the poor, lend to God" bound in. £5000. Click for Image.
Hugo, Victor. Ninety-three. Harpers & Co. First US Edition 1874. Click for Image.
Hugo, Victor. William Shakespeare. Paris: Librairie Internationale, A. Lacroix, 1864. First Edition. Near fine. £120 SOLD Click for Image.
Hugo, Victor. .The Toilers of the Sea. London and New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1888. Illustrated by Chifflart, D. Vierge and Victor Hugo with 150 plates. First thus. 2 volumes. Original olive-green cloth and pasted paper labels . Very good. Light foxing to prelims and endpapers. Internally clean and free from foxing. £250. Click for Image.
Hume, Fergus. The Mystery of Landy Court. London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894. Second edition . 214pp+ ads. pink cloth gilt, spine sunned Previous Owner Inscription.VG. £25 Click for Image
Jewitt, Llewellynn . The Reliquary.
A Depository for Precious Relics - Legendary Biographical and
Historical, Illustrative of the Habits Customs and Pursuits of
our Forefathers. London, John Russell Smith 1861. 34 vols.
RARE.Morocco boards and half calf, marbled endpapers.
Many plates and illustrations, hundreds of text and wood engravings.
Articles on a wide variety of topics including runes, Shaddingfield
Lodge Great Yarmouth and Brynygynog N. Wales, Elduir by Jacob
Thompson, Burnham Beaches, Horn tenures, The Market House Winster,
Green Dale oak, Melbourne Church Derbyshire, Borrowdale Grange,
the Garden at Melbourne Hall, Pinxton China works Debdale Derbyshire,
Monk Bretton Priory Yorkshire, Mother Shipton, Anglo-Saxon crosses,
the Old Skin House Horton Yorkshire, Horton Old Hall Yorks, Porch
of Adel Church, a Ramble in London.1750 Naval List of James I,
The Battle of the Boyne, Kirkstall Abbey, Expenditure of the House
of Commons 1701 [126 pounds], Devils Arrows a stone monument at
Borrow Bridge, Lever family diary, King Johns Palace, Great Plumstead
Church Norfolk, Heddon Churc, Columbus, Hindolvestone Church Norfolk,
Meteorolgy by Merle 1337 etc., etc.. £1500 Click for Image.
James, Henry. Terminations. London: Heinemann 1895. Turquoise cloth embossed with irises on the front panel and again on spine with author and publisher. 260 + ads . Includes The Death of the Nile, the Coxon, the Middle Years, and the Altar of the Dead. First appearance in book form (precedes the American edition) the first two tales originally appearing in The Yellow Book, The Middle Years originally appearing in Scribners Magazine. VG. £95 Click for Image.
Lediard, Thomas. The Naval History of England, in all its Branches; from the Norman Conquest in the Year 1066 to the Conclusion of 1734, 2 vols. in one, first edition, London John Wilcox & Oliver Payne 1735. Engraved frontispiece to vol. 1 contemporary calf. £500. Click for Image
Levy, J.H. [1838 - 1913] An Individualist's Utopia. London, Garreau, 1913. 16pp. Printed by Lewes Press. Editor of the Personal Rights Journal of London and a contributor to Nation Liberal Club Political Economy Circle, J.H. Levy was a leading member of the British Libertarian movement at the end of the 19th. century. An opponent of anarchy and an advocate of the minimal state this article argues against Comte and in favour of a 'judicious combination of both' egoism and altruism. An extremely rare pamphlet - no British Library holdings. £95. Click for Image.
Logan, James (?1794-1872). The Clans of the Scottish Highlands, Illustrated by appropriate Figures, Displaying their Dress, Tartans, Arms, Armorial Insignia, and Social Occupations. London: Willis and Sotheran, 1857. 2° (365 x 260mm). From the library of Edward Joicey, Whinney House. 2 plates of the clans printed in colours and gold, 72 hand-coloured lithographed plates after Robert Ronald Mc Ian. (Some very light mainly marginal spotting.) Contemporary red morocco, elaborately decorated in gilt. £6000. Click for Image.
Lyttleton, George Lord. Considerations upon The Present State of a Affairs at Home And Abroad. In a Letter to a Member of Parliament From a Friend in The Country. London: T. Cooper. Second Edition. 67 p. pamphlet. VG, disbound. £25 Click for Image.
Maccarthy, Conner. The Game Laws of Ireland with the Irish Game Statutes Codified and Notes on Reported Cases. Dublin: Figgis, 1891. Second edition enlarged and Carefully Revised. Green Cloth. 207pp. VG £100 Click for Image.
Mantell, Gideon. The Geology of the South-East of England. Green & Longman 1833. First edition, lithographed frontispiece, 69 wood engravings in the text 5 plates and hand-coloured folding map, contemporary brown half morocco. Some foxing to the margins of the fold-out plates. £800. SOLD Click for Image
Menzel, Wolfgang. Europe in MDCCXL [1840]. Translated from the German of Wolfgang Menzel. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1841 8vo., viii + (4) + 240pp., with the half-title, final leaf bound in back to front, original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A good uncut copy exlib Signet Library (in Edinburgh) with ownership marks on front pastedown and upper cover. First edition in English. RARE. £250 Click for Image
Mill, John Stuart. On Liberty.
London: John W. Parker, 1859. First Edition. 8vo. pp. 207, [1].
original blind-stamped cloth, spine ends frayed, a very good copy).
A rare first edition of Mill's most important book, and one of
the most famous books of the English Enlightenment. Mill's Principles
of Political Economy, (1848) marked the theoretical end of British
laissez-faire through his assault upon the wages-fund doctrine
essential to the productivity theory of wages. From this point
onwards, England's adoption of Socialist theory ensured her political
and economic decline. Rare in original blind-stamped cloth. £1600
Click for Image
O'Brien, Augustus Stafford. ( Edited
by A. S. O'B., afterwards Augustus Stafford.) The Battle for
Native Industry. The Debate upon the Corn Laws the Corn Importation
and Customs' Duties and Bills and the Other Financial Measures
of the Government in Session 1846. London: George Woodfall
and Son 1846. 2 Vols pp 728, 790. Original green cloth paper spine
labels. Printed for the Office of the Society for the Protection
of Agriculture and British Industry. "The events to which
the following pages refer must occupy too important a place in
the history of our country to need recapitulation here. These
volumes are merely reprints from HANSARD and are therefore of
unquestionable accuracy and impartiality - they contain the whole
of the debates in both houses of parliament on the principle and
details of protection of agriculture and British industry. The
antagonist principle of buying in cheap and selling in the dearest
market, is already extending itself to the encouregement of slavery
and to the risk of our West Indian colonies and will soon be found
as disastrous to the welfare, as the means of its triumph were
repugnant to the character of this honest and generous nation."
Corners bumped George Woodfall and Son 1846. 2 Vols 728 pp , 790
pp . Original green cloth, paper spine labels (chipped) £59
Click for Image
Oldfield, Anne. Memoirs of the life
of Mrs. Anne Oldfield. London: 1741.
86 page biography of one of the most celebrated comedy actress
of the English theatre. Born in 1683 in Pall Mall, she first appeared
on stage as Candiope in Dryden's Secret Love: or The Maiden Queen,
before making her mark with the role of Betty Modish and embarking
upon several love affairs including one with the Duke of Devonshire.
Buried in Westminster Abbey, Anne Oldfield 1683-1730 - she did
it her way. VG modern paperwraps disbound. £75 Click for Image.
Old Tom of Oxford. Solomon Logwood, a Radical Tale. By Old Tom of Oxford. London: W. Wright, 1820, Second Edition. Frontispiece + illustrated title. 40 pages, disbound. Good. £35 Click for Image. .
Paine, Thomas. Common Sense: addressed
to the inhabitants of America, on the following interesting subjects:
I. Of the origin and design of government in general, with concise
remarks on the English Constitution. I I. Of monarchy and hereditary
succession. I I I. Thoughts on the present state of American affairs.
I V. of the present state of America, with some miscellaneous
reflections. A New Edition, with several additions including an
Appendix and Addresse to the Quakers. London 1792. Very good.
Recent paperwraps.
"The cause of America is in a great measure the cause of
all mankind. Many circumstances hath, and will arise, which are
not local, but universal, and through which principles all lovers
of mankind are affected, and in the event of which their affections
are interested. The laying of the country desolate with fire and
sword, declaring war against the natural rights of all mankind,
and extirpating the defenders thereof from the face of the Earth,
is the concern of every man to whom nature has given the power
of feeling; of which class, regardless of party censure, is the
AUTHOR."
This edition also contains the Appendix (a rebuttal to Sir John
Dalrymple's "The Address of the People of England to the
Inhabitants of America", and Paine's answer to Quaker pacificism
contained in "The Ancient Testimony and Principles of the
People Called Quakers Renewed, with Respect of King and Government,
and Touching the Commotions now Prevailing in These and other
Parts of America, Addressed to the People in General", not
included in the first edition. £92 SOLD Click for Image.
Paine, Thomas. Letter Addressed to
the Addressors of the Late Proclamation. London 1792. Very
good. Recent paperwraps.
"Could I have commanded circumstances with a wish, I know
not of any that would have more generally promoted the progress
of knowledge, than the late proclamation, and the numerous rotten
Borough and Corporation addresses thereon. They have not only
served as advertisements, but they have excited the spirit of
inquiry into principles of government and a desire to read the
RIGHTS OF MAN, in places, where that spirit and that work were
before unknown."
An answer to the proclamation of Stormont and Grenville in the
Morning Chronicle 1st February 1791 confirming their support for
the English Constitution (or in Paine's view their support for
"sinecure" and nominal placement).
The proclamation was prompted in large part by the publication
of The Rights Of Man. Without referring to Paine directly they
sought to undermine Republican tendencies.
"It is a dangerous attempt in any government to say to a
nation, thou shall not read. This is now done in Spain, and was
formerly done under the old government of France; but served to
procure the downfall of the latter, and is subverting that of
the former; and it will have the same tendency in all countries;
because thought, by some means or other, is got abroad in the
world, and cannot be restrained, though reading may." £85.
Click for Image.
Phillpotts, Rev. Henry. A Letter to The Right Honourable George Canning, on The Bill of 1825, for Removing The Disqualifications of His Majesty's Roman Catholic Subjects, And on His Speech in Support of The Same. London: John Murray, 1827. 167 pp. VG, disbound. £85. Click for Image.
Prynne, William. The Soveraigne Power of Parliaments and Kingdomes. 1 vol 4 parts, including appendix. London: Michael Sparke Senior, 1643. [Coming soon].
Ralfe, James. The Naval Chronology of Great Britain; or, An Historical Account of Naval and Maritime Events, from the commencement of the war in 1803, to the end of the year 1816 ..., 3 vols., Whitmore and Fenn, London 1820. First edition. Sixty uncoloured aquatint plates., by Sutherland, Havell, and others, List of Subscribers to first vol., title page to first vol. with small chip to extreme fore-edge, list of plates to rear of third vol., all edges gilt recent quarter dark blue morocco gilt dec, with old endpapers bound in at front of each volume. £3,500. Click for Image
Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. London: Heinemann 1898. NRF. A beautiful copy. Uncommon. £500. Click for Image
Say, Jean-Baptiste. Catechisme d'Economie Politique ou Instruction Familiere qui Montre de quelle Facon les Richesses sont Produites, Distribuees et Consommees dans la Societie.Paris et Londres, Bossange 1821. Second Edition. VIII (1) 264pp.Paperwraps,uncut slight sporadic foxing,page edges worn. £350. Click for Image

Sidney, Algernon. The Very Copy of a
Paper Delivered to the Sheriffs, upon the Scaffold on Tower-hill
on Friday Decemb. 7. 1683. By Algernoon Sydney, Esq; before his
execution there. London, for R.H.J.B. and J.R. 1683 First edition,
folio, drop head title, 3 (1) pp., disbound. Wing S3766. £150
Click for Image.
Stevenson, Francis Seymour. 'Robert Grosseteste, Bishop of Lincoln; A contribution to the Religious, Political and Intellectual History of the Thirteenth Century.' London: Macmillan, 1899 . VG. £75. Click for Image.
Stoddart, John. Picturesque Views
in Scotland. 33 hand-coloured aquatints on card with grey
wash border, some marginal soiling and staining, loose as issued
in original board portfolio, silk ties, printed label on upper
cover, rebacked in leather, rubbed. [Abbey, Scenery 484. c.1801].
Rare series of views. No British Library holdings. £3500
Click for Image.
Stronach, George. New Gleanings From Gladstone, Illustrated. London: William Blackwood and Sons circa 1859. Satirical pamphlet featuring mocking doggerel and 14 illustrations charting the somewhat pragmatic politician whose career is nicely summed up in the preface: "Did ever any public man perform so many parts in so short a time? It was said, indeed, of one much less estimable, that he, "in the course of one revolving moon, was chymist, fiddler, statesman, and buffoon." VG modern paperwraps. £20 Click for Image.
Swift, Theophilus. Letter to The King; in Which The Conduct of Mr Lenox And The Minister, in The Affair with His Royal Highness The Duke of York, Is Fully Considered. London: James Ridgway, 1789. 40 p. pamphlet. VG, disbound. £50 Click for Image.
Tennyson, Charles. Speech of Charles Tennyson, Esquire in the House of Commons May 19th. 1828 on Mr Nicholson Calvert's Motion to Substitute the Hundred of Bassetlaw for the Town of Birmingham in the Bill for Disenfranchising the Borough of East Retford. 3rd edition. London: Hatchard and Sons. 1829. VG. £18. SOLD Click for Image.
Tickell, Richard. Anticipation: Containing The Substance of His Majesty's Most Gracious Speech to Both Houses of Parliament on The Opening of The Approaching Session, Together with a Full and Authentic Account of The Debate Which Will Take Place in The House of Commons on The Motion for The Address and The Amendment. London: T. Becket Sixth edition, 1778. 74 p. popular political satire dealing with the American War of Independence. Sort of 18th-century equivalent of "Yes Minister." VG, disbound. £70. Click for Image
Trenchard, John.Cato's Letters.
London; 1755; J. Walthoe et al. Fourth Edition small 8vo four
volumes, Leatherbound.
John Trenchard (1662-1723) and Thomas Gordon co-authors of "The
Independent Whig" (reprinted in New York 1724, and Philadelphia
1740) and "Cato's Letters."
John Trenchard, barrister and Member of Parliament, was one of
the leading lights of the English Enlightenment during the first
half of 18th century.
Inspired by the Whig martyr Algernon Sydney (whose Discourses
Concerning Government included a defence of forcible rebellion)
Trenchard's letters to the London Journal provided intellectual
ammunition for all manner of political activists from the Virginia
planters to Baron d'Holbach.
Written under the pseudonym "Cato" (after Cato the Younger
who preferred death to the dictatorship of Julius Caesar - see
Thomas Addison's play "Cato") Trenchard was an acknowledged
and admired source for Benjamin Franklin (who quoted from Cato's
Letters in his "Silence Dogood" and advised the general
reading of "The Independent Whig" and "Cato's Letters"),
James Alexander (who quoted from "Cato's Letters" in
the historic Zenger case [1730 New York] ), John Adams (who in
1789 cited Cato's letters in defence of liberty of the press,
and who, in 1817 wrote to Jefferson claiming that the people of
Connecticut had voted in support of a Constitutional Convention
providing for religious freedom directly as a result of the recent
re-publication of "The Independent Whig"), and Tom Paine
(indirectly through James Burgh's Political Disquisitions).
Though few colonists were as fortunate to have a library as extensive
as that of Thomas Jefferson (which also featured the writings
of Trenchard), the historian David Ramsay noted (1781): the colonists
books "were generally small in size and few in number: a
great part of them consisted of those fashionable authors, who
have defended the cause of liberty. Cato's Letters, and The Independent
Whig...were common...".
Journalistic references to both were frequently featured in the
pre-Revolutionary Boston Gazette, The Independent Reflector, the
Massachusetts Spy, the Pennsylvania Evening Post, the Maryland
Gazette, the Providence Gazette etc., see: Ronald Hamowy in "The
English Libertarian Heritage": Trenchard "reflected
and contributed greatly to radical Whig political philosophy in
England during the first decades of the 18th-century and, some
fifty years later, was to exercise a profound influence on the
arguments put forward by American colonists in their struggle
with the British Crown. The colonists saw in these writings an
impassioned and closely reasoned defense of the priority of personal
freedom over political authority and of the principles of limited
government, and regarded them with increasing favour, as the agitation
for a radical break with Great Britain swelled. Indeed, so popular
did Trenchard's... writings become in the colonies immediately
prior to the revolution that selections from The Independent Whig
and Cato's Letters were regularly reprinted in the American press.
Bernard Bailyn in his comprehensive study of the intellectual
background to the revolution, The Ideological Origins of the American
Revolution, notes that the writings of Trenchard, in the minds
of the American colonists, "ranked with the treatises of
Locke as the most authoritative statement on the nature of political
liberty". Liberty " is the Power which every man has
over his own Actions, and his right to Enjoy the Fruit of his
Labour, Art, and Industry, as far as by it he hurts not the Society
or any Members of it by taking from any Member or by hindering
him from enjoying what he himself enjoys.The fruits of a man's
honest industry are the just rewards of it, ascertained to him
by natural and eternal equity, as is his title to use them in
the manner which he thinks fit: And thus, with the above limitations,
every man is sole lord and arbiter of his own private actions
and property...no man living can divest him but by usurpation,
or by his own consent" £2500.00 Click
for Image
Trenchard, John.Cato's Letters. London: W. Wilkins, T. Woodward, J. Walthoe & J. Peele, 1733. Hard Cover. 4 Vols. Third Edition
Trenchard, John.Cato's Letters. FIRST EDITION. London printed for W.Wilkins, T. Woodward, J.Walthoe, and J. Peele 1724. Four vols, xlvii preface, 312pp, 355pp, 331pp, 310pp including vi adverts. Full contemporary leather, five raised bands . First collected book edition after publication in the London Journal and British Journal, the second volume erroneously dated 1723 and the others 1724 as issued. £3500 Click for Image
Trenchard, John. The Independent Whig. London printed for J. Peele, at Locke's Head, in Pater-noster Row. 1721. First Edition. Dedication [ lii ] 440 [xx] index. No. 1 1st. January 1720 - No. 52 31st. December 1720. Full contemporary leather, five raised bands, pencil notes on last blank. VG. RARE. £4500 Click for Image
Trenchard, John. The Independent Whig
Or A Defence of Primitive Christianity and of our Ecclesiastical
Establishment against the Exorbitant Claims and Encroachment of
Fanatical and Disaffected Clergymen.
Seventh edition.with additions and amendments.London printed
for J. Peele, at Locke's Head, Amen-corner in Pater-noster Row
and sold by J. Osborn at Dock- Head near Rotherhith. 1736. xxi
ded iii contents xxxiv to the publisher and preface. 53 letters
plus the Craftsman, A letter to a Gentleman at Edinburgh, and
the inscription on Trenchard's Tomb. 2 vols. xxxii index.Full
leather five raised bands. £1500 Click
for Image
Walpole, Horace. The Interest of Great Britain Steadily Pursued. In Answer to a Pamphlet Entitled The Case of The Hanover Forces Impartially And Freely Examined. London: J. Roberts, Second Edition, 63 p. pamphlet. VG, disbound. £40 SOLD Click for Image.
Walpole, Robert. A Short History of The Parliament. London: T. Warner, 1713. 33 p. pamphlet. VG, modern paperwraps. £50 Click for Image
Wetherell, Charles. Speech of The Right Honourable Sir Charles Wetherell MP, His Majesty's Attorney General, in The House of Commons, on Wednesday 18th. March 1829, in The Adjourned Debate, on The Second Reading of The Roman Catholic Relief Bill. London R. Clay, 1829. 23 pages.VG. £30 Click for Image.
Woolston, Thomas. Origenis Adamantij Renati Epistola Ad Doctores Whitbeium Waterlandium, Whistonium. London: J. Roberts, 1720. 35 pages disbound, VG. Thomas Woolston (1669-1733), was an early deist who argued the case for an allegorical interpretation of the Bible and who used ridicule to assault religious authority. His outspokeness eventually earned him a years imprisonment and a fine of £100 for blasphemy having described Jesus as "a strolling fortune-teller" and "deceiver, imposter, and malefactor" for whom "no punishment could be too great" - see George H. Smith: Atheism, Ayn Rand, and Other Heresies. Being unable to pay this he remained in prison for a further four years. £30 Click for Image.
Woolston, Thomas. Origenis Adamantij Epistola Secunda Ad Doctores Whitbeium. London: J. Roberts, 1720. 38 pages disbound, VG. £30 Click for Image.
Yates, Arthur C.. The Roll Call, a
political record of the year 1775 to 1880. Manchester: Abel
Heywood, 1880. Signed "with the author's compliments".
Very good. "It is a great misfortune that the history of
our own country that is nearest our own times young men are least
acquainted with. It is not written in histories that are read
in school and they are not old enough, as I am old enough, to
remember almost every particular fact since the great Reform Bill
of 1832. I wish you would read some history of the period."
68 page summary of political history from a liberal perspective:
"1775. -- in this year the Americans commenced that struggle
for independence which ultimately led to their freedom from misrule
and the formation of the present United States of America. During
this unfortunate period Lord North was premier, receiving the
support of the Tories, and the active opposition of the Whigs
under Burke and Fox, in his disastrous method of treating what
was formerly a truly loyal people." £30 . Click for Image.
Zenger, John Peter. The Trial of John Peter Zenger of New York, Printer, Who Was Tried and Acquitted, for Printing and Publishing a Libel against the Government. With the Pleadings and Arguments on Both Sides. London: Printed for P. Brown, 1752. [4] , 74, [2] pp. Paperwraps, stamp of the Birmingham Law Society to title. Very good. A very rare and early English edition recording of one of the most important trials pertaining to jury nullification and the freedom of the press in the American colonies. £950.